Southeast District South District Central District Southwest District Northeast District Northwest District
 
* DEP Home * About DEP * Programs * Contact * Site Map * Search *
Images

Resources for

 newsletter sign up button

Unless indicated, documents on this Web site are Adobe Acrobat files, and require the free reader software.

Get Adobe Reader Icon

 

Florida has a right to know button

Report Waste, Fraud and Abuse button

 

District Offices

The Department of Environmental Protection has six district offices, located regionally throughout the state. These district offices review permit applications, conduct inspections of permitted facilities, respond to reports of environmental damage and conduct compliance assistance and enforcement activities.

*On Jan. 1, 2013, district office boundaries changed. For the counties served by each district office, please refer to the map below.

DEP District Map
 

District Director Jurisdiction Main Office
Northwest Shawn Hamilton Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Wakulla, Walton & Washington 160 W.Government Street, Suite 308
Pensacola, Florida 32502-5794
(850) 595-8300
Fax (850) 595-8417
Web site
     

Branch Offices:

  • Northwest District Branch Office (NWDP)
     470 Harrison Avenue
     Panama City, Florida 32401
     (850) 872-4375
     Fax (850) 872-7790
     
  • Northwest District Branch Tallahassee Office (NWDT)
     Mailing Address:
     470 Harrison Avenue
     Panama City, Florida 32401
     (850) 245-2984
     Fax (850) 245-2948

     Physical Address:
     2600 Blair Stone Rd.
     Tallahassee, FL 32399
Northeast Greg Strong Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Lafayette, Levy, Madison, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor & Union Northeast District (JX)
8800 Baymeadows Way West, Suite 100
Jacksonville, Florida 32256-7590
(904) 256-1700
Fax (904) 256-1590

Map
Web site

Central Jeff Prather Brevard, Lake, Marion, Orange, Osceola, Seminole, Sumter & Volusia Central District (OR)
3319 Maguire Boulevard, Suite 232
Orlando, Florida 32803-3767
(407) 897-4100
Fax (850) 412-0467

Map
Web site

Southwest Mary Yeargan Citrus, Hardee, Hernando, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas & Polk Southwest District (TP)
13051 N Telecom Parkway
Temple Terrace, FL 33637-0926
(813) 470-5700
Fax (813) 470-5995

Map
Web site

Southeast Jennifer K. Smith Broward, Dade, Martin,  Indian River, Okeechobee, Palm Beach & St. Lucie

Southeast District (WB)
3301 Gun Club Road, MSC7210-1
West Palm Beach, FL 33406
(561) 681-6600
Fax (561) 681-6755
Map
Web site

South Jon Iglehart Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hendry, Highlands, Lee, Monroe & Sarasota South District

P.O. Box 2549
Fort Myers, Florida 33902-2549
(239) 344-5600
Fax (850) 412-0590
Map
Web site

     

Branch Offices:

  • South District Branch Office (MS)
    2796 Overseas Highway, Suite 221
    Marathon, Florida 33050-4276
    (305) 289-7070
    Fax (850) 412-0590
    Map

Water Management District

Last updated: October 26, 2016

   3900 Commonwealth Boulevard M.S. 49   Tallahassee, Florida 32399 | 850-245-2118 (phone) / 850-245-2128 (fax)  
DEP Home | About DEP  | Contact Us | Search |  Site Map